Thursday, February 23, 2012

Versatile Blogger Award

How cool. It's been a tough and busy day and when I get home from the capital city (which is an awful place to drive a car if you're not known there) the Versatile Blogger Award was given to me by  Carmen from clothesandcamera.

 The "rules" of this award are to give the award to 15 other blogs and to tell 7 things about yourself. So here are the blogs I choose:

And here are the 7 random facts about myself:

1. I'm a HUGE chips and dip-fan.
2. I'm mentally ill.
3. I'm half norwegian and half british.
4. I wish I was like Veronica Mars or Melinda Gordon.
5. I used to play soccer for over 9 years.
6. I have seablue eyes.
7. I'm a truly an animal-lover.

Monday, February 20, 2012

Queen-fan? Oh yeah !

Well, I'm not the biggest Queenfan in this appartement, but I have to say. They rock! My boyfriend is crazy about them, like really crazy. He buys every little thing that has to do with Queen, so he got a Queencollection worth £20.000 or more. Its sick! And cute. :>

Anyway, we just found out they're playing on a festival 7th July. So England here we come!! I can't wait!

Any of you readers out there going aswell?


I'm very very excited cause within the end of this month I should have a new camera in my hands. It will be so awesome to get a new one because the one I got now is broken, so I've been photorgraphing with a crushed screen. Kind of annoying when you can't set the settings after what you're photographing. That will all change in 10 days!

Picture from weheartit.

Sunday, February 19, 2012


I had a great time at my grandma's yesterday, I really love my family. They might be poor on money but everytime we're together the room is filled with love. So what does money matter. :)

So, today is more cake and more family. This time its my boyfriends brother's birthday. If I get any more cake, I'll explode. Thank god we're going to the gym now! So I gotta run lads, have fun today!

I love flowers. :) Picture from weheartit.

Saturday, February 18, 2012


So, today is my grandma's 70s birthday and I have NO idea what to wear! I hardly got clothes that fits me as I havent afforded buying anything new for years, and I don't really have that much accessories to make an outfit look better either. I'm just out of ideas! Sometimes I really hate being from a poor family cause it really sucks having nothing to wear. But oh well, I'll figure something out I guess. If any of you got suggestions aswell I would be grateful. 

(Btw, I might be getting yesterdays cakeurge neutralized today :D)

Birthdaycake picture from weheartit.

Thursday, February 16, 2012


So there's a few (or many) things that I've seen latley that I just can't get my thoughts off! My boyfriend thinks I'm going crazy about this stuff, but just look at them!

This is from H&M, couldn't find the price though.
These shoes are from and costs around £170. Exspensive I know, can probably find shoes with the same look for a cheaper price if i really go for it.

These are from and the price is £35. Not too bad, but its sold out. Gotta try find something familiar here.

I really LOVE this skirt. It used to be found on, but its not there anymore. If anyone know where I could get one of these, I'd be really happy. 

Theres LOADS more I wish I'd had, but these are at the top of the list right now.



Follow my blog with Bloglovin

Okey, I just added my blog to bloglovin'. So yeah. Just needed to make a post with the dumb html and I don't really know what more to say about it. Therefore, I'm just adding a nice picture too. Lol.

Picture from weheartit. I just love this one, wish it was me!

Love's the greatest thing in the world.

Some time ago, I was interviewed by The Him and Her Project. I just got notification that they added the post on valentine's and I just checked it out. It was really cute, so I want to share it with you guys!


Picture from weheartit.

Can't wait for summer.

I'm getting pretty tired of the snow and cold now as I'm no sweater-person and I really miss the hot sun, the beach and waaarmth! Also, I've decided to try out more colour this summer as I've been black and grey for years and years and colours makes you happy. :) So I'm really eager. I made this outfit in polyvore and thought it looked pretty cool.

Summer happiness!

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Morning Glory.

Morning sweeties.

I still havent had any breakfast today, but well. I kinda woke up late. After the workout on Monday my upper body is soo stiff and tender, just been too long since I last did strength on breasts and arms. Good thing I just did jogging yesterday so I atleast got a working lower body. :p

I'm actually nitting at the moment. That's something I havent done for years and I started nitting when I was pretty young to concentrate more in classes as I used to have huge concentration problems. Now I just needed something to calm down and I saw this awesome colour in the store. Thinking of just making a scarf to my mum out of it as I can't wear anything with that much wool in it. But I think it would look good on her.

Anyway, today's plan is to do some "homework" if you can call it that and later I'm going to exercise. This week I'm going to exercise every day, I've been way to lazy the past two weeks. I might be thin, but I still don't have the fit body I want for the summer.

What's you plans for today? :)

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Valentine's here.

Hey guys.

Today is the "glorious" valentines day. To be honest with you I'm not too fond of all this anymore. Used to when I was a kid though. I remember being soo excited to see if I got a card or something from anyone every year at elementary school and high school but all I ever got was fake-letters that the bullies made for fun. Always so dissapointed by the time I was on my way home from school. Oh well! I thought it would be better when I got myself a boyfriend but turned out my first 2 were both assholes.  That doesn't matter now anyway. I'm over it a long time ago, and I'm now together with the best man on earth. So I'm really a winner!

Anyway! This time I decided to do something nice myself as I knew my current (and forever hopefully) boyfriend worked late and he doesnt really afford anything for today. He sent me a text this morning, so sweet, where he told me happy valentines and that he knows what to get me he just have to wait for his paycheck. I told him he doesnt have to get me anything since I know for sure he loves me and all that. But he wanted to, the wonderful man I have.

So, this is what I did for my boyfriend. He really loves chocolate and candles. So the chocolate is in the middle, and i darkend the room and lighten all the candles when he got home. He loved it much and I was rewarded with loads of hugs and kisses + he held me forever. <3
(Bad picture, I know. But what can you do with a lousy camera and lousy lights).

Hope you all had a happy valentine! 

Also, what did you do to celebrate the day?


Monday, February 13, 2012

Clean and simple!

I love a sophisticated style. It makes you look elegant, smart and beautiful. What is an sophisticated style? Well, its kind of a hard question to answer as it depends on the eye of the beholder. But I made an outfit in polyvore I'd like to share just to get started with this blog. :)


An English version of my Norwegian blog.

So, just to make a first post: this blog is gonna be about alot of different stuff not only fashion. So in periods of time, this blog might be a bit destructive, but I hope you'll all live!

At the moment i don't really have a camera working but i really love photographing and have had a few classes in it which i passed with pretty good grades. So there will probably be a little of this too.

Oh and yeah. Cause my camera aint working i'm gonna have to use weheartit and polyvore to start with. Enjoy!

Therese I. xx